Sunday, 21 July

NPP primaries: Okoe Boye, Akosua Manu, Eugene Arhin, Jefferson Sackey, Ama Dokua win primaries

Politics
NPP orphan constituencies primary winners

The Chief Executive of the National Health Insurance Authority, Dr Bernard Okoe Boye, has won the New Patriotic Party’s parliamentary primary for the Ledzorkuku constituency which he lost, as an incumbent MP, to the main opposition National Democratic Congress in the 2020 general elections.

Dr Okoe-Boye polled 901.

His closest rivals, Nii Ashitey Ollennu had 357 while Ibrahim Adjei had 180 votes.

In the Adentan Constituency, Akosua Manu popularly known as Kozie, won with 814 votes.

Her rivals, Kwasi Fosu had 638; and Winifred Nartey got 18 votes.

In the Awutu Senya West primary, Director of Communications at the Jubilee House, Eugene Arhin, won the race with 862 votes.

His rival Kofi Opei Okai got 119 votes.

In yet another victory, Nii Noi Nortey won the Klottey Korle race with 838 votes. 

His contenders, Harold Quartey and Rexford Oppong polled 116 and 94 votes respectively.

In the Ablekuma Central Constituency, Mr Jefferson Sackey, a presidential staffer, won with 539 votes.

The others, Ebenezer Nartey, Collins Amoah, and Larry Anyetei Adjei polled 441 votes, 493 votes and 11 votes, respectively.

Also, Akuapem North MP, Nana Ama Dokua Asiamah-Adjei, won the race for Okaikwei North with 341 votes.

She beat five other aspirants including Kenneth Kwabena Agyei Kuranchie who polled 27; Prince Owusu Mensah - six votes; Akoto Alberta Afia Asomaniwa - 228; Nyarko Stephen Adipa -108 votes; and Fuseini Issah, the former MP for that constituency, who got 114 votes.

Below are the results from other constituencies:

Tamale Central

Ismail Yahuza -350

Abass Zakaria – 65

Sule Salifu – 433

Total delegates – 881

Total valid votes cast – 849

Rejected ballots – 2

Okwaikwei North Constituency

Kenneth Kwabena Agyei Kuanchi – 27

Prince Owusu Mensah – 6

Alberta Afia Akoto – 228

 

Nyarko Stephen Adipa – 109

Fusseni Issah – 114

Nana Ama Asiamah Adjei – 341

Rejected Ballot – 3

Total valid vote cast: 875

Total Ballot – 828

Prestea Huni Valley 

Barbara Oteng Gyasi-973

Theophilus Tawiah-255

Total expected delegates-1,399

Votes cast-1,232

Rejected-4

 

Savelugu

Fatahiya Abdul Aziz -532

Muhammed Abdul Samed Gunu – 121

 

Total delegates – 667

Total valid votes cast-

Rejected ballots -3

Wa Central

Hajia Umu Awudu -567

⁠Issahaku Moomin Tahiru – 441

⁠Issahaku Nayaru -17

Prestea-Huni-Valley 

Barbara Oteng-Gyasi-973

Theophilus Tawiah-255

Total expected delegates-1,399

Votes cast-1,232

Rejected-4

Bunkpurugu

Solomon Boah -264

Sulemana Lawyer Sambia -260

Savelugu 667

Fatahiya Abdul Aziz -532

Muhammed Abdul Samed Gunu-121

Adentan

Akosua Asaa Manu – 814

Kwesi Obeng Fosu 638

Winfred Nartey – 16

Asawase

Manaf Ibrahim -765

Hajia Zainab Sallow-229

Osman Yussif -9

Asuogyaman Constituency

Pius Enam Hadzide – 423

Paul Ansah – 131

Michael Ansah – 113

Nana Abrokwa Asare – 95

Ledzokuku Constituency

Dr. Bernard Okoe-Boye – 901

Nii Ashittey Olennu – 357

Clifford Martey – 199

Ibrahim Adjei – 180

Manya Krobo 

Simon Kwaku Tetteh – 434

Linda Adadevor – 219

Robert Tetteyfio-Adjasey – 142

Wa Central 

⁠Hajia Umu Awudu -567

Issahaku Moomin Tahiru -441

Issahaku Nayaru -17

Tamale South

Musah Fuseini- 608

Ibrahim Baba- 449

Alhassan Soawii- 41

Baba Alhassan- 25

Awutu Senya West

Eugene Arhin -862

Amos Kofi Opei Okai- 119

Wenchi

Kojo Frempong-361

Albert Ameyaw- 326

Alfred Ofori Anye- 34

Odododiodio

Abdul Manaf Nii Adjei Sowah- 737

Nii Lante Bannerman- 524

Wassa Amenfi Central

Albert Wiredu Arkoh -547

Anthony Mensah -247

Klottey Korle

Valentino Nii Noi Nortey -838

Harry Harold Quartey- 116

Rexford Oppong Ansah -94

Ablekuma Central

Jefferson Kwamina Sackey – 539

Collins Amoah – 493

Ebenezer Nartey – 441

Larry Anyetei Adjei – 11

Total votes cast -1,492

Spoilt – 8

Wassa Amenfi East

Frederick Korankye-371

Ernest Frimpong-630

Frederick Kumah-69

Total Expected delegates-1,136

Cape Coast North

Ekow Ewusi- 348

Lawrence Kwaku Ampah -230

Barbara Aisha Ayisi -24

601 votes cast

Wassa East

Mona Gertrude Effah-317

Godfred Okyere Owusu-309

Patrick Tawiah-Amprofi-66

Total votes expected -703

Total Votes cast -693

Rejected-1

Wassa Amenfi Central

Albert Wiredu Arkoh-547

Anthony Mensah-247

Total votes expected-856

Total Votes cast-798

Rejected= 4

Pru East

Appeh Yusif A. – 316

David Y. Mensah – 93

Joshua K. Abonkrah – 90

Number of delegates -518

Total votes – 501

Valid votes cast -499

Rejected votes -2

Lawra 

Jacob Dery (MCE) -186

Stephen Kojo Ngmen- 167

Joseph Yeng Faalong -106

Rejected- 5

Spoil -2

Total cast- 464

Bolgatanga Central

Elvis Figo Awonekai -618

Abileo Rowfield -82

Agana Rashid Bawa -53

Rejected – 1

Cape Coast South 

Ernest Arthur – 290

Sarah Afful – 279

James Watemberg – 9

Number of Delegates – 598

Total votes cast – 579

Rejected – 1

Sege

Dodji Numekevor – 293

Eunice Lasi -170

Komenda Edna Eguafo-Abirem

Percyval Quaicco -429

Ebenezer Agyemang – 246

3. Samuel Kofi Dentu -274

No of rejected ballots m- 3

Klottey Korle

Nii Noi Nortey – 838

Harry Quartey- 116

Rexford Oppong- 94

Total vote cast -1,048

 Jirapa

Aisha Salifu -364

Nicholas Soyiri -331

Rejected -7

Spoiled -0

Wa East NPP 

Mahama Sulemana DCE -325

Yakubu Salifu-191

Isaac Halitu -105

Nareligu/Gambaga

Mumuni Mohammed Nurideen -330

Fuseini Nureini Abdulai -263

Grumah Gideon Mahami -188

Adam Jimbicyban Issahaku -63

Nasigri Mahamadu-47

Rashid Mahamadu -17

Adam Abdul Bashiru -2

Banda 

Sah Yaw Samuel -102 votes

Joe Danquah -131 votes

Emmanuel Akonne (DCE) -22

Rejected votes -3

Total valid votes cast -258

Ho West 

Godwin Wuanka – 163 (24.3%)

Eric Nick Gonyuie – 507 (75.6%)

Spoilt ballot -1

Akatsi South 

Ocloo Mawuli Egos- 449

Nyahe Martin Kofitsey- 184

Total vote cast – 639

Total valid votes – 633

Rejected – 6

Total number of delegates – 71

Nkwanta South

Hajia Sharifa Sekyere -Tijani -478

Oti Regional Minister- Joshua Makubu – 307

Jaman South

Col Kwadwo Damoah -289

Yaw Maama Afful- 240 votes

Alexander Ferkah – 122

Andrews Bediako-37

Daniel Korang -11

Sawla-Tuna Kalba

Sankra Kuubeneem Ankara -241

Banasco Seidu Nuhu-177

Gilibieri Johnathan Laamiitey -116

Barikisu Losina -66

Akan

Rashid Bawa-492

Tassah Abubakar Safiwu -103

Yakubu Issifu Tanko -17

Bolga 

Elvis Atia Awonekai -618

Nyaaba Abileo Rawfield -82

Agana Biawa Rashid -53

Yapei/Kusawgu

Amadu Zakaria -481

Adam Bukari Fatawu Haruna-362

Ndonwura I.K Bashiru -24

Gomoa West

Bismark Baisie Nkum – DCE- 295

Romeo Houston Adams -276

Hikmatu Yahyah Iddi -146

Joseph Kojo Afful Eshun -146

Asikuma-Odoben Brakwa

Winnifred Abaidoo Ayin -226

Lawrence Edutuah Asiaw 223

Michael Kyeremanteng -123

Emmanuel Agyei Domson -112

Anthony Effah -57

Bannasco Francis Ampong -32

Upper Denkyira West

Rudolf Amoako Gyamerah -232

Daniel Appianin – 225

Richmond Koduah -60

Thomas Korang -29

Source: classfmonline.com